Beelink SER9 Pro Review: Ryzen 7 H 255 and Radeon 780M, Specs and Analysis (2026)
The Beelink SER9 Pro packs an 8-core Ryzen 7 H 255 running at up to 54W, Radeon 780M graphics, USB4 and built-in speakers into a 13.5 cm square box. Independent reviews rate it as one of the best values in Beelink’s range. Here is what they measured, what the confusing “Pro” name hides, and when the Ryzen AI 9 version or an OCuLink model is the better buy.
In short
7.6 / 10
A fast, quiet all-rounder for work and light 1080p gaming. The Ryzen 7 H 255 scored 16,402 in Cinebench R23 at a sustained 54W, the Radeon 780M runs esports and older games well, and USB4, 2.5GbE and three outputs cover most setups. Notebookcheck rates it “good” (80%). The catches: soldered memory, a second SSD that replaces the Wi-Fi card, weak speakers, and a Ryzen AI 9 HX 370 version that is about a third faster for a little more.
What changed in this update (Oct 14, 2026)
This page used to present our own test results (“we tested”, fps tables, 43–44 dB, 74°C) and a fixed $599 price. We had no unit, so we replaced them with figures published by Notebookcheck and GSMArena, removed the price and the unsourced “360% eGPU” claim, and dropped “$600” from the title. We also explain the difference with the Ryzen AI 9 version, which has its own review.
Specifications
An 8-core Ryzen 7 H 255 with Radeon 780M graphics, 32GB of soldered LPDDR5X, a 1TB PCIe 4.0 SSD, USB4, HDMI, DisplayPort, 2.5GbE, Wi-Fi 6, stereo speakers and four microphones.
| Item | Specification |
|---|---|
| Processor | AMD Ryzen 7 H 255: 8 cores / 16 threads, Zen 4, 4nm, up to 4.9GHz · 54W sustained in this box (Notebookcheck) · no active NPU |
| Graphics | AMD Radeon 780M, 12 compute units (RDNA 3), up to 2.6GHz |
| Memory | 32GB LPDDR5X, soldered (7500MT/s on the current listing and Notebookcheck’s unit; 6400 on GSMArena’s) |
| Storage | 1TB PCIe 4.0 NVMe (Crucial P3 Plus in both reviews) · second M.2 slot used by the Wi-Fi card |
| Ports | Front: USB-C 10Gbps, USB-A 10Gbps, audio · Rear: USB4 40Gbps, HDMI 2.0, DisplayPort 1.4, 3× USB-A (one 3.2, two 2.0), 2.5GbE |
| Wireless | Wi-Fi 6 · Bluetooth 5.2 |
| Audio | Stereo speakers, four microphones |
| Size and weight | 135 × 135 × 44.7 mm, 812 g (power brick 270 g) |
| Software | Windows 11 Pro · not a Copilot+ PC |

SER9 Pro, SER9 Pro AI: which one is this?
This review covers the SER9 Pro with the Ryzen 7 H 255. The SER9 Pro AI uses the Ryzen AI 9 HX 370 in the same chassis and is about 34% faster in multi-core tests, so always check the processor name on the listing.
Beelink sells several SER9 variants with similar names. Notebookcheck titled its review “the regular non-Pro version is faster” because the SER9 with a Ryzen AI 9 HX 370 scored 21,897 in Cinebench R23 against 16,402 for this H 255 model, with graphics about 15% faster (Radeon 890M). The H 255 is a 2025 name for an existing Zen 4 design: Notebookcheck lists it as identical to the Ryzen 7 8745H, with no active NPU. If you want Copilot+ features or the extra speed, read our SER9 Pro AI (HX 370) review.
Performance
Notebookcheck measured 16,402 points in Cinebench R23 multi-core and 1,718 in single-core, with the chip held at 54W: a fast processor for office work, development and video editing in a box this small.
| Test | Result | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Cinebench R23 multi / single | 16,402 / 1,718 | Notebookcheck |
| Cinebench 2024 multi / single | 923 / 100.4 (GSMArena: 907 / 101) | Notebookcheck, GSMArena |
| Geekbench 6 multi / single | 12,507 / 2,508 | GSMArena |
| 3DMark Time Spy (graphics) | 3,077 | Notebookcheck |
| Sustained power | 54W peak, settling around 42W in a long stress test | Notebookcheck, GSMArena |
For comparison, a Ryzen 9 6900HX (BOSGAME P6) averages about 13,300 in Cinebench R23 and an Intel N150 about 2,490. GSMArena notes that the H 255 mostly trails newer Core Ultra 7 255H and Ryzen AI 9 365 laptops, which is expected from a Zen 4 chip.
1080p gaming
The Radeon 780M runs esports and older games well at 1080p; demanding recent games need low or medium settings and upscaling to stay around 30 fps.
| Game | Settings | Average fps | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dota 2 | Ultra | 78 | Notebookcheck |
| Strange Brigade | Ultra | 53 | Notebookcheck |
| EA FC 25 | Ultra | ~40 | GSMArena |
| Civilization VII | Medium | ~36 | GSMArena |
| Cyberpunk 2077 | Medium | ~30 | GSMArena |
| Cyberpunk 2077 | Ultra, no FSR | 23 | Notebookcheck |
For more graphics power later, the rear USB4 port can take an external graphics enclosure, though USB4 loses more performance than OCuLink (published tests put OCuLink 20–28% ahead with the same card, as explained in our OCuLink guide). The gaming mini PC guide compares the options.
Noise, audio and everyday use
Reviewers found it quiet in normal use; the built-in microphones are useful for calls, while the speakers are weak and tinny.
Notebookcheck describes the SER9 Pro as relatively quiet, and GSMArena found the fan inaudible in a typical office even though it spins up fully in stress tests; Beelink claims 32 dB. The four microphones make video calls possible without a headset, and GSMArena rates them decent. The speakers are a convenience for system sounds and occasional videos, not a replacement for desktop speakers. Notebookcheck also notes that the USB ports are not labeled by speed and that power profiles can only be changed in the BIOS.
Memory, storage and upgrades
The 32GB of memory is soldered. The second M.2 slot holds the Wi-Fi card, so adding an SSD means relying on Ethernet; Beelink’s optional dock adds two more M.2 slots.
32GB is comfortable for most uses, including light virtual machines, but it cannot grow. If you need 64GB or more, the Reatan X7 uses the same chip with DDR5 in SO-DIMM slots. For storage, GSMArena found that the second slot carries the Wi-Fi module; Beelink’s Mate SE dock adds two M.2 PCIe 4.0 slots, 2.5GbE and an SD reader for those who need more.
Who is it for?
Anyone who wants one small, quiet PC for work, video calls and light gaming, with USB4 for a dock. Not for people who need upgradable memory, Copilot+ features or serious gaming.
- Good fit: home office with video calls, photo and video editing, development, a living-room PC for esports and older games, emulation.
- Poor fit: recent AAA games at high settings, large local AI models (memory fixed at 32GB), a firewall or NAS build (single 2.5GbE port).
Alternatives
The SER9 Pro AI is about a third faster with a Copilot+ NPU; the Reatan X7 has the same chip plus OCuLink and upgradable memory; the GMKtec K8 Plus and BOSGAME M4 Plus add OCuLink with DDR5 slots.
| Model | CPU | Graphics | Memory | Storage | Network | Ports / displays | Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beelink SER9 Pro (Ryzen 7 H 255) | Ryzen 7 H 255 · 8 cores / 16 threads | Radeon 780M | 32GB LPDDR5X-6400 (soldered) | 1TB NVMe + free M.2 slot | — | USB4 · HDMI · DP | Check price |
| Beelink SER9 Pro (Ryzen AI 9 HX 370) | Ryzen AI 9 HX 370 · 12 cores | Radeon 890M | 32GB LPDDR5X (soldered) | 1TB NVMe · 2 M.2 slots | 2.5GbE · Wi-Fi 6 | USB4 · HDMI · 2× DP | Check price |
| Reatan X7 | Ryzen 7 H 255 · 8 cores | Radeon 780M | 64GB DDR5-5600 · 2 SO-DIMM | 2TB NVMe + free M.2 slot | 2.5GbE · Wi-Fi 7 | 2× USB4 · OCuLink · HDMI 2.1 · DP 2.0 | Check price |
| GMKtec K8 Plus | Ryzen 7 8845HS · 8 cores / 16 threads | Radeon 780M | DDR5-5600 · 2 SO-DIMM, up to 96GB | 2× M.2 PCIe 4.0 | Dual 2.5GbE · Wi-Fi 6E | OCuLink · USB4 · HDMI · DP | Check price |

Beelink SER9 Pro AI (Ryzen AI 9 HX 370)
Same chassis with a 12-core Ryzen AI 9 HX 370, Radeon 890M and a 50 TOPS NPU: about 34% faster in multi-core tests.
Check current price on AmazonRead our Beelink SER9 Pro (Ryzen AI 9 HX 370) review
- Zen 5, 12 cores
- Radeon 890M
- Copilot+ NPU
- Costs more
- Soldered memory too

Reatan X7 (Ryzen 7 H 255)
The same Ryzen 7 H 255 with 64GB of DDR5 in SO-DIMM slots, OCuLink, two USB4 ports and Wi-Fi 7.
Check current price on Amazon- OCuLink + 2× USB4
- 64GB upgradable DDR5
- Wi-Fi 7
- Less known brand
- Check warranty terms

GMKtec K8 Plus (Ryzen 7 8845HS)
A Ryzen 7 8845HS with Radeon 780M, OCuLink, USB4, dual 2.5GbE and DDR5 in slots up to 96GB.
Check current price on Amazon- OCuLink + USB4
- Dual 2.5GbE
- Upgradable to 96GB
- No built-in speakers
See also the BOSGAME M4 Plus and our guides under $700 and for gaming.
Pros and cons
Fast 8-core chip held at 54W, good graphics for its class, USB4 and a quiet fan; fixed memory, limited storage expansion and confusing naming.
- 16,402 in Cinebench R23 at 54W
- Radeon 780M: good light 1080p gaming
- USB4 40Gbps, 2.5GbE, three outputs
- Quiet in everyday use
- Built-in microphones for calls
- Soldered 32GB memory
- Second M.2 slot taken by Wi-Fi
- Weak speakers, unlabeled USB ports
- No active NPU, not Copilot+
- HX 370 version is about a third faster
Verdict
A strong all-round mini PC if 32GB is enough for you. Pay a little more for the SER9 Pro AI if you want the fastest version, or choose the Reatan X7 for OCuLink and upgradable memory.
Independent tests confirm what made the SER9 Pro popular: real 8-core performance held at 54W, capable integrated graphics and a quiet fan in a small, well-equipped box. Its limits are about flexibility (fixed memory, little room for storage) and about Beelink’s own naming. Check that the listing says Ryzen 7 H 255 if you want this model, and compare its price with the HX 370 version on the day you buy.
FAQ
What is the Ryzen 7 H 255?
An 8-core, 16-thread Zen 4 processor with Radeon 780M graphics and no active NPU. Notebookcheck describes it as identical to the Ryzen 7 8745H, part of the same family as the 8845HS and 7840HS. It is not a Copilot+ chip.
Is the SER9 Pro good for gaming?
For light 1080p gaming, yes. Notebookcheck measured 78 fps in Dota 2 at Ultra and 53 fps in Strange Brigade at Ultra; GSMArena saw about 30 fps in Cyberpunk 2077 at medium. Demanding recent games need low settings and upscaling.
What is the difference between the SER9 Pro and the SER9 Pro AI?
The processor. This model uses the Ryzen 7 H 255 (Zen 4, Radeon 780M); the SER9 Pro AI uses the Ryzen AI 9 HX 370 (Zen 5, Radeon 890M, 50 TOPS NPU). Notebookcheck found the HX 370 version about 34% faster in Cinebench R23 multi-core and about 15% faster in graphics. Check the processor name on the listing, since the names are easy to confuse.
Can I upgrade the RAM or add an SSD?
The 32GB of LPDDR5X memory is soldered and cannot be upgraded. The case has two M.2 slots, but GSMArena found the second one holds the Wi-Fi card, so a second SSD means using Ethernet instead of Wi-Fi.
Is the Beelink SER9 Pro quiet?
Reviewers describe it as quiet: Notebookcheck calls it relatively quiet and GSMArena found the fan inaudible in a typical office, even though it spins up under stress tests. Beelink claims 32 dB.
Related
- Beelink SER9 Pro AI review (Ryzen AI 9 HX 370)
- Reatan X7 review (same Ryzen 7 H 255, OCuLink)
- BOSGAME P6 review (Ryzen 9 6900HX)
- Best gaming mini PCs
- Mini PC buyer’s checklist
Sources
- Notebookcheck, Beelink SER9 Pro (Ryzen 7 H 255) review: benchmarks, games, ports, rating
- GSMArena, Beelink SER9 Pro with AMD Ryzen 7 H 255 review: power, noise, games, upgrades
- Notebookcheck, AMD Ryzen 7 H 255 specifications (relation to the 8745H, NPU)
- Notebookcheck, AMD Ryzen 9 6900HX benchmark averages (comparison)
- Beelink SER9 Pro Amazon listing (memory speed, configuration; checked October 2026)
